GVSGLOBAL VISASOLUTIONSBook consultation

OPEN DATA · U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR · FY2018–FY2026

U.S. PERM Labor Certification Report

Every PERM decision published by the U.S. Department of Labor – search any company or PERM case number and see approvals by year, job, state and country.

1,018,589PERM decisions
930,449Certified (approved)
91.3%Approval rate
141,783Sponsoring employers
96,846No-degree jobs approved
Where is my PERM? Estimate your decision date →
DOL is now reviewing PERM cases filed inJanuary 2026
Audit reviewDecember 2025
Average processing time336 days

DOL data as of October 21, 2026 · flag.dol.gov

01

PERM decisions by fiscal year

U.S. fiscal year runs October–September. Certified, denied and withdrawn cases.

FY18: 119,484, FY19: 102,520, FY20: 93,871, FY21: 108,170, FY22: 104,440, FY23: 116,155, FY24: 114,460, FY25: 146,939, FY26: 112,550050K100K150K200KFY18 · Certified: 109,511FY18 · Denied: 6,002FY18 · Withdrawn: 3,971FY18119.5KFY19 · Certified: 93,847FY19 · Denied: 5,418FY19 · Withdrawn: 3,255FY19102.5KFY20 · Certified: 86,044FY20 · Denied: 4,077FY20 · Withdrawn: 3,750FY2093.9KFY21 · Certified: 100,542FY21 · Denied: 4,057FY21 · Withdrawn: 3,571FY21108.2KFY22 · Certified: 94,474FY22 · Denied: 4,425FY22 · Withdrawn: 5,541FY22104.4KFY23 · Certified: 102,258FY23 · Denied: 6,241FY23 · Withdrawn: 7,656FY23116.2KFY24 · Certified: 101,994FY24 · Denied: 4,988FY24 · Withdrawn: 7,478FY24114.5KFY25 · Certified: 137,751FY25 · Denied: 2,500FY25 · Withdrawn: 6,688FY25146.9KFY26 · Certified: 104,028FY26 · Denied: 3,879FY26 · Withdrawn: 4,643FY26112.6K
  • Certified
  • Denied
  • Withdrawn
02

Jobs that need no degree – the EB-3 unskilled market

PERM cases whose minimum education is “none” or high school. Data available for: FY2018–FY2024. Newer DOL files (new ETA-9089 form) no longer publish this field.

Minimum education required

Master's 39.6%, Bachelor's 38.1%, None 13.7%, High School 3.5%, Doctorate 2.7%, Other 2.4%17.1%None + High School
  • Master's 39.6%
  • Bachelor's 38.1%
  • None 13.7%
  • High School 3.5%
  • Doctorate 2.7%
  • Other 2.4%

Most common no-degree jobs

  1. Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers6,861
  2. Cooks, Restaurant3,758
  3. Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers3,681
  4. Truck Driver3,434
  5. Packers and Packagers, Hand3,137
  6. Landscape Laborer3,050
  7. Home Health Aides2,972
  8. Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,754
  9. Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers, Including Fast Food2,635
  10. Nursing Assistant2,563

Employers with the most no-degree PERM cases

  1. Wayne Farms LLC2,702 / 2,702 all cases
  2. MVT Services, LLC1,443 / 1,444 all cases
  3. FPL Food, LLC1,229 / 3,577 all cases
  4. Skilled In Management975 / 1,497 all cases
  5. National HealthCare Corporation922 / 1,130 all cases
  6. Prestigious Placement846 / 1,333 all cases
  7. Case Farms Processing, Inc767 / 1,713 all cases
  8. Stoughton Trailers, LLC753 / 2,377 all cases
  9. Labor Guys, LLC686 / 2,936 all cases
  10. Abbyland Foods, INC663 / 958 all cases
  11. JCG Foods of Georgia, LLC646 / 2,989 all cases
  12. Peco Foods, INC630 / 953 all cases
03

Workers by country of citizenship

Data available for: FY2018–FY2024

  1. India368,94495.2%
  2. China80,92493.9%
  3. Mexico31,14982.5%
  4. South Korea22,88386.6%
  5. Canada22,42192.3%
  6. Philippines17,72984.2%
  7. Brazil15,87385.7%
  8. Vietnam15,51278.8%
  9. Nepal8,27491.0%
  10. Pakistan8,14186.1%
  11. Venezuela7,41875.6%
  12. Bangladesh7,34373.9%
  13. Taiwan7,19992.7%
  14. United Kingdom6,61490.4%
  15. Colombia5,77381.8%
04

Where the jobs are – top U.S. states

  1. California217,16992.4%
  2. Texas107,13891.5%
  3. New York81,38693.2%
  4. Washington66,56394.7%
  5. New Jersey57,44491.8%
  6. Florida46,60486.5%
  7. Georgia45,49389.8%
  8. Illinois40,16692.0%
  9. Massachusetts34,59192.6%
  10. Virginia28,72891.3%
  11. Michigan27,75393.0%
  12. Pennsylvania23,76092.9%
  13. North Carolina23,66591.0%
  14. Ohio19,98791.6%
  15. Wisconsin13,73288.5%
05

Top sponsoring employers

#EmployerCertifiedCasesRate
1Amazon.com Services LLC22,94123,50097.6%
2Microsoft Corporation21,50922,69294.8%
3Google LLC18,08318,39298.3%
4Tata Consultancy Services Limited11,14511,34398.3%
5Intel Corporation10,14311,21290.5%
6Apple INC.8,9209,14397.6%
7Facebook, INC.6,4477,90281.6%
8Infosys LTD.6,3536,52097.4%
9Cognizant Technology Solutions US Corporation6,1226,12999.9%
10Oracle America, INC.5,5095,67297.1%
11Management Health Systems, LLC4,9755,15596.5%
12Cisco Systems, INC.4,5694,76695.9%
13Deloitte Consulting LLP4,5254,54999.5%
14Amazon Web Services, INC.4,2264,36496.8%
15Nvidia Corporation3,6964,02991.7%
16Capgemini America, INC.3,6923,97892.8%
17HCL America INC.3,4133,46498.5%
18FPL Food, LLC3,2853,57791.8%
19LinkedIn Corporation2,9643,18193.2%
20JCG Foods of Georgia, LLC2,8812,98996.4%
21Accenture LLP2,8352,89697.9%
22Ibm Corporation2,7112,80696.6%
23Consolidated Catfish Producers, LLC2,6372,73296.5%
24Labor Guys, LLC2,6332,93689.7%
25Compunnel Software Group, INC.2,5802,70195.5%
06

Spotlight: Bangladesh

PERM cases of Bangladeshi citizens and the employers that sponsored them most. Data available for: FY2018–FY2024

FY18: 600, FY19: 659, FY20: 710, FY21: 823, FY22: 1,301, FY23: 1,638, FY24: 1,612FY18: 600FY18600FY19: 659FY19659FY20: 710FY20710FY21: 823FY21823FY22: 1,301FY221.3KFY23: 1,638FY231.6KFY24: 1,612FY241.6K
  1. GDI Services Inc.234
  2. Intel Corporation234
  3. Controlled Contamination Services233
  4. Prestigious Placement143
  5. Hes Facilities, LLC129
  6. Labor Guys, LLC103
  7. West Liberty Foods, LLC96
  8. Biloxi Lodging LLC90
  9. American Union Ventures INC. DBA: Am. Recycling63
  10. Centennial Plaza53
07

Spotlight: South Korea

Data available for: FY2018–FY2024

FY18: 5,642, FY19: 3,806, FY20: 2,936, FY21: 3,183, FY22: 2,533, FY23: 2,563, FY24: 2,220FY18: 5,642FY185.6KFY19: 3,806FY193.8KFY20: 2,936FY202.9KFY21: 3,183FY213.2KFY22: 2,533FY222.5KFY23: 2,563FY232.6KFY24: 2,220FY242.2K

Want an EB-3 job with a real U.S. employer?

GVS guides workers in Korea and Bangladesh through PERM, I-140 and the visa interview. Free seminar every Sunday in Seoul.

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification – PERM public disclosure data. Updated 2026-10-28 17:35 UTC. GVS is not affiliated with these employers or the U.S. government. Past PERM approvals do not mean an employer is hiring now or that a future case will be approved. Personal names, attorneys and agents are not shown.

WhatsApp