GVSGLOBAL VISASOLUTIONSBook consultation

← U.S. data centreU.S. IMMIGRATION DATA · OFFICIAL SOURCES

U.S. immigrant visa statistics, month by month

Every immigrant visa the State Department issued abroad, by country of birth or by embassy and visa class. Pick a country, a visa type and a period.

109,589Issued April 2017 – February 2026
23Latest month (February 2026)
1,064Average per published month
103Months of data (4 not published)

Bangladesh · All immigrant visas

01

Month by month

Bars are split by visa group. Shaded: the immigrant visa pause for 75 countries (Jan–Aug 2026). Grey marks: month not published.

2017-04: 1264, 2017-05: 781, 2017-06: 494, 2017-07: 508, 2017-08: 1131, 2017-09: 1353, 2017-10: 1671, 2017-11: 894, 2017-12: 1285, 2018-01: 1107, 2018-02: 1112, 2018-03: 795, 2018-04: 1105, 2018-05: 1466, 2018-06: 1052, 2018-07: 1600, 2018-08: 1333, 2018-09: 1526, 2018-10: 1605, 2018-11: 1129, 2018-12: 761, 2019-01: 1393, 2019-02: 862, 2019-03: 1140, 2019-04: 1076, 2019-05: 938, 2019-06: 1030, 2019-07: 838, 2019-08: 997, 2019-09: 944, 2019-10: 0, 2019-11: 801, 2019-12: 972, 2020-01: 1307, 2020-02: 1227, 2020-03: 858, 2020-04: 12, 2020-05: 1, 2020-06: 0, 2020-07: 0, 2020-08: 29, 2020-09: 0, 2020-10: 103, 2020-11: 116, 2020-12: 91, 2021-01: 504, 2021-02: 578, 2021-03: 660, 2021-04: 197, 2021-05: 0, 2021-06: 602, 2021-07: 963, 2021-08: 1000, 2021-09: 847, 2021-10: 605, 2021-11: 582, 2021-12: 515, 2022-01: 542, 2022-02: 576, 2022-03: 949, 2022-04: 736, 2022-05: 596, 2022-06: 804, 2022-07: 895, 2022-08: 1463, 2022-09: 1364, 2022-10: 1321, 2022-11: 1477, 2022-12: 1139, 2023-01: 1256, 2023-02: 1195, 2023-03: 1726, 2023-04: 1325, 2023-05: 1656, 2023-06: 1374, 2023-07: 1228, 2023-08: 1185, 2023-09: 1175, 2023-10: 971, 2023-11: 1181, 2023-12: 1014, 2024-01: 1158, 2024-02: 1130, 2024-03: 938, 2024-04: 1123, 2024-05: 1173, 2024-06: 1115, 2024-07: 1279, 2024-08: 774, 2024-09: 1817, 2024-10: 1943, 2024-11: 1813, 2024-12: 1852, 2025-01: 1933, 2025-02: 1983, 2025-03: 1245, 2025-04: 1537, 2025-05: 1418, 2025-06: 1588, 2025-07: 1382, 2025-08: 1518, 2025-09: 2095, 2025-10: 1728, 2025-11: 1532, 2025-12: 1625, 2026-01: 959, 2026-02: 23Pause01K2K3K4KApril 2017 · Immediate relatives: 486April 2017 · Family: 772April 2017 · Employment: 2April 2017 · Special: 4May 2017 · Immediate relatives: 337May 2017 · Family: 444June 2017 · Immediate relatives: 144June 2017 · Family: 345June 2017 · Employment: 5July 2017 · Immediate relatives: 264July 2017 · Family: 237July 2017 · Employment: 3July 2017 · Special: 3July 2017 · Other: 1August 2017 · Immediate relatives: 344August 2017 · Family: 778August 2017 · Employment: 5August 2017 · Other: 4September 2017 · Immediate relatives: 1023September 2017 · Family: 314September 2017 · Employment: 15September 2017 · Other: 1October 2017 · Immediate relatives: 834October 2017 · Family: 826October 2017 · Employment: 6October 2017 · Special: 4October 2017 · Other: 1November 2017 · Immediate relatives: 423November 2017 · Family: 467November 2017 · Employment: 3November 2017 · Other: 1December 2017 · Immediate relatives: 599December 2017 · Family: 666December 2017 · Employment: 12December 2017 · Special: 7December 2017 · Other: 1January 2018 · Immediate relatives: 544January 2018 · Family: 560January 2018 · Other: 32018February 2018 · Immediate relatives: 513February 2018 · Family: 583February 2018 · Employment: 16March 2018 · Immediate relatives: 358March 2018 · Family: 430March 2018 · Employment: 7April 2018 · Immediate relatives: 523April 2018 · Family: 576April 2018 · Employment: 5April 2018 · Other: 1May 2018 · Immediate relatives: 700May 2018 · Family: 754May 2018 · Employment: 12June 2018 · Immediate relatives: 497June 2018 · Family: 544June 2018 · Employment: 7June 2018 · Special: 4July 2018 · Immediate relatives: 714July 2018 · Family: 875July 2018 · Employment: 10July 2018 · Other: 1August 2018 · Immediate relatives: 656August 2018 · Family: 670August 2018 · Employment: 6August 2018 · Other: 1September 2018 · Immediate relatives: 686September 2018 · Family: 820September 2018 · Employment: 4September 2018 · Special: 14September 2018 · Other: 2October 2018 · Immediate relatives: 689October 2018 · Family: 887October 2018 · Employment: 16October 2018 · Special: 10October 2018 · Other: 3November 2018 · Immediate relatives: 449November 2018 · Family: 670November 2018 · Employment: 7November 2018 · Special: 2November 2018 · Other: 1December 2018 · Immediate relatives: 366December 2018 · Family: 387December 2018 · Employment: 1December 2018 · Special: 4December 2018 · Other: 3January 2019 · Immediate relatives: 624January 2019 · Family: 750January 2019 · Employment: 15January 2019 · Special: 42019February 2019 · Immediate relatives: 414February 2019 · Family: 439February 2019 · Employment: 5February 2019 · Special: 1February 2019 · Other: 3March 2019 · Immediate relatives: 479March 2019 · Family: 644March 2019 · Employment: 11March 2019 · Special: 5March 2019 · Other: 1April 2019 · Immediate relatives: 342April 2019 · Family: 726April 2019 · Employment: 8May 2019 · Immediate relatives: 385May 2019 · Family: 533May 2019 · Employment: 18May 2019 · Other: 2June 2019 · Immediate relatives: 347June 2019 · Family: 674June 2019 · Employment: 7June 2019 · Other: 2July 2019 · Immediate relatives: 171July 2019 · Family: 644July 2019 · Employment: 9July 2019 · Special: 13July 2019 · Other: 1August 2019 · Immediate relatives: 137August 2019 · Family: 860September 2019 · Immediate relatives: 91September 2019 · Family: 843September 2019 · Employment: 10October 2019 · not publishedNovember 2019 · Immediate relatives: 437November 2019 · Family: 274November 2019 · Employment: 89November 2019 · Special: 1December 2019 · Immediate relatives: 389December 2019 · Family: 551December 2019 · Employment: 32January 2020 · Immediate relatives: 577January 2020 · Family: 688January 2020 · Employment: 422020February 2020 · Immediate relatives: 370February 2020 · Family: 818February 2020 · Employment: 39March 2020 · Immediate relatives: 390March 2020 · Family: 465March 2020 · Employment: 3April 2020 · Immediate relatives: 6April 2020 · Family: 3April 2020 · Special: 3May 2020 · Immediate relatives: 1July 2020 · not publishedAugust 2020 · Immediate relatives: 26August 2020 · Employment: 3September 2020 · not publishedOctober 2020 · Immediate relatives: 91October 2020 · Family: 12November 2020 · Immediate relatives: 86November 2020 · Family: 28November 2020 · Employment: 2December 2020 · Immediate relatives: 84December 2020 · Family: 5December 2020 · Other: 2January 2021 · Immediate relatives: 493January 2021 · Family: 10January 2021 · Other: 12021February 2021 · Immediate relatives: 548February 2021 · Family: 30March 2021 · Immediate relatives: 603March 2021 · Family: 47March 2021 · Employment: 4March 2021 · Special: 6April 2021 · Immediate relatives: 153April 2021 · Family: 42April 2021 · Employment: 2May 2021 · not publishedJune 2021 · Immediate relatives: 290June 2021 · Family: 293June 2021 · Employment: 14June 2021 · Special: 3June 2021 · Other: 2July 2021 · Immediate relatives: 540July 2021 · Family: 388July 2021 · Employment: 29July 2021 · Other: 6August 2021 · Immediate relatives: 601August 2021 · Family: 368August 2021 · Employment: 14August 2021 · Special: 10August 2021 · Other: 7September 2021 · Immediate relatives: 490September 2021 · Family: 333September 2021 · Employment: 7September 2021 · Special: 3September 2021 · Other: 14October 2021 · Immediate relatives: 215October 2021 · Family: 334October 2021 · Employment: 22October 2021 · Special: 25October 2021 · Other: 9November 2021 · Immediate relatives: 342November 2021 · Family: 213November 2021 · Employment: 10November 2021 · Special: 9November 2021 · Other: 8December 2021 · Immediate relatives: 319December 2021 · Family: 162December 2021 · Employment: 9December 2021 · Special: 11December 2021 · Other: 14January 2022 · Immediate relatives: 369January 2022 · Family: 131January 2022 · Employment: 9January 2022 · Special: 12January 2022 · Other: 212022February 2022 · Immediate relatives: 410February 2022 · Family: 135February 2022 · Employment: 10February 2022 · Special: 2February 2022 · Other: 19March 2022 · Immediate relatives: 613March 2022 · Family: 271March 2022 · Employment: 7March 2022 · Special: 24March 2022 · Other: 34April 2022 · Immediate relatives: 585April 2022 · Family: 121April 2022 · Employment: 12April 2022 · Special: 1April 2022 · Other: 17May 2022 · Immediate relatives: 483May 2022 · Family: 79May 2022 · Employment: 13May 2022 · Special: 4May 2022 · Other: 17June 2022 · Immediate relatives: 550June 2022 · Family: 198June 2022 · Employment: 27June 2022 · Special: 7June 2022 · Other: 22July 2022 · Immediate relatives: 597July 2022 · Family: 252July 2022 · Employment: 12July 2022 · Other: 34August 2022 · Immediate relatives: 942August 2022 · Family: 484August 2022 · Employment: 5August 2022 · Other: 32September 2022 · Immediate relatives: 986September 2022 · Family: 359September 2022 · Employment: 3September 2022 · Special: 3September 2022 · Other: 13October 2022 · Immediate relatives: 975October 2022 · Family: 327October 2022 · Employment: 8October 2022 · Special: 4October 2022 · Other: 7November 2022 · Immediate relatives: 575November 2022 · Family: 866November 2022 · Employment: 7November 2022 · Other: 29December 2022 · Immediate relatives: 537December 2022 · Family: 588December 2022 · Employment: 1December 2022 · Other: 13January 2023 · Immediate relatives: 359January 2023 · Family: 877January 2023 · Employment: 10January 2023 · Other: 102023February 2023 · Immediate relatives: 331February 2023 · Family: 847February 2023 · Employment: 10February 2023 · Other: 7March 2023 · Immediate relatives: 458March 2023 · Family: 1218March 2023 · Employment: 37March 2023 · Other: 13April 2023 · Immediate relatives: 469April 2023 · Family: 839April 2023 · Employment: 11April 2023 · Other: 6May 2023 · Immediate relatives: 471May 2023 · Family: 1162May 2023 · Employment: 20May 2023 · Other: 3June 2023 · Immediate relatives: 371June 2023 · Family: 993June 2023 · Employment: 7June 2023 · Other: 3July 2023 · Immediate relatives: 397July 2023 · Family: 810July 2023 · Employment: 19July 2023 · Other: 2August 2023 · Immediate relatives: 360August 2023 · Family: 781August 2023 · Employment: 32August 2023 · Other: 12September 2023 · Immediate relatives: 333September 2023 · Family: 783September 2023 · Employment: 57September 2023 · Other: 2October 2023 · Immediate relatives: 279October 2023 · Family: 650October 2023 · Employment: 41October 2023 · Other: 1November 2023 · Immediate relatives: 517November 2023 · Family: 636November 2023 · Employment: 23November 2023 · Other: 5December 2023 · Immediate relatives: 484December 2023 · Family: 504December 2023 · Employment: 24December 2023 · Other: 2January 2024 · Immediate relatives: 535January 2024 · Family: 605January 2024 · Employment: 16January 2024 · Other: 22024February 2024 · Immediate relatives: 566February 2024 · Family: 522February 2024 · Employment: 17February 2024 · Other: 25March 2024 · Immediate relatives: 500March 2024 · Family: 416March 2024 · Employment: 20March 2024 · Other: 2April 2024 · Immediate relatives: 544April 2024 · Family: 544April 2024 · Employment: 27April 2024 · Other: 8May 2024 · Immediate relatives: 500May 2024 · Family: 641May 2024 · Employment: 20May 2024 · Other: 12June 2024 · Immediate relatives: 50June 2024 · Family: 1044June 2024 · Employment: 12June 2024 · Other: 9July 2024 · Immediate relatives: 235July 2024 · Family: 1029July 2024 · Employment: 7July 2024 · Other: 8August 2024 · Immediate relatives: 126August 2024 · Family: 623August 2024 · Employment: 20August 2024 · Other: 5September 2024 · Immediate relatives: 269September 2024 · Family: 1536September 2024 · Other: 12October 2024 · Immediate relatives: 328October 2024 · Family: 1549October 2024 · Employment: 55October 2024 · Other: 11November 2024 · Immediate relatives: 663November 2024 · Family: 1100November 2024 · Employment: 40November 2024 · Other: 10December 2024 · Immediate relatives: 675December 2024 · Family: 1128December 2024 · Employment: 47December 2024 · Other: 2January 2025 · Immediate relatives: 851January 2025 · Family: 1042January 2025 · Employment: 38January 2025 · Other: 22025February 2025 · Immediate relatives: 996February 2025 · Family: 954February 2025 · Employment: 19February 2025 · Other: 14March 2025 · Immediate relatives: 667March 2025 · Family: 554March 2025 · Employment: 21March 2025 · Other: 3April 2025 · Immediate relatives: 903April 2025 · Family: 602April 2025 · Employment: 31April 2025 · Other: 1May 2025 · Immediate relatives: 852May 2025 · Family: 532May 2025 · Employment: 33May 2025 · Other: 1June 2025 · Immediate relatives: 938June 2025 · Family: 638June 2025 · Employment: 12July 2025 · Immediate relatives: 806July 2025 · Family: 538July 2025 · Employment: 38August 2025 · Immediate relatives: 885August 2025 · Family: 620August 2025 · Employment: 12August 2025 · Other: 1September 2025 · Immediate relatives: 1354September 2025 · Family: 740September 2025 · Other: 1October 2025 · Immediate relatives: 1070October 2025 · Family: 584October 2025 · Employment: 53October 2025 · Other: 21November 2025 · Immediate relatives: 961November 2025 · Family: 549November 2025 · Employment: 22December 2025 · Immediate relatives: 527December 2025 · Family: 1067December 2025 · Employment: 30December 2025 · Other: 1January 2026 · Immediate relatives: 453January 2026 · Family: 484January 2026 · Employment: 222026February 2026 · Immediate relatives: 6February 2026 · Employment: 14February 2026 · Other: 3
  • Immediate relatives
  • Family
  • Employment
  • Special
  • Other
  • 75-country visa pause (21 Jan – 21 Aug 2026)
02

Which visa classes

Total for the chosen period. The code is the one printed on the visa.

  1. F4 · Family30,99028.3%
  2. IR5 · Parent of U.S. citizen28,36125.9%
  3. IR1 · Spouse of U.S. citizen13,55912.4%
  4. F43 · Family7,8867.2%
  5. CR1 · Spouse of U.S. citizen (conditional)5,0154.6%
  6. F41 · F4: brother/sister of U.S. citizen4,6734.3%
  7. F42 · Family4,0533.7%
  8. FX · Family3,1292.9%
  9. IR2 · Child of U.S. citizen2,7182.5%
  10. FX1 · Family1,5751.4%
  11. F3 · Family8520.8%
  12. FX2 · Family7080.6%
  13. FX3 · Family6570.6%
  14. SB1 · Returning resident4640.4%
  15. EW · Employment · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled)4560.4%
  16. E2 · Employment · EB-24480.4%
  17. F33 · Family4020.4%
  18. F24 · F2B: unmarried son/daughter of green-card holder3790.3%
  19. F2B · Family3740.3%
  20. F21 · F2A: spouse of green-card holder3140.3%
  21. F31 · F3: married son/daughter of U.S. citizen2440.2%
  22. F32 · Family2340.2%
  23. F1 · Family2160.2%
  24. F2A · Family2010.2%
  25. F11 · F1: unmarried son/daughter of U.S. citizen1830.2%
  26. F22 · F2A: child of green-card holder1470.1%
  27. IR4 · Immediate relatives1250.1%
  28. SE · Special1230.1%
  29. E1 · Employment · EB-11200.1%
  30. E3 · Employment · EB-3 skilled & professional870.1%

Showing the 30 largest of 67 classes.

03

Ranking

Who received the most of the chosen visa type in this period. (All immigrant visas)

  1. Mexico564,606
  2. Dominican Republic359,008
  3. Philippines251,032
  4. Vietnam221,799
  5. India205,184
  6. China - mainland born183,783
  7. Afghanistan144,949
  8. Cuba132,760
  9. Bangladesh109,589
  10. Pakistan103,525
  11. El Salvador100,240
  12. Jamaica96,449
  13. Nigeria63,859
  14. Colombia60,919
  15. Nepal60,302
  16. Haiti60,004
  17. Ethiopia54,414
  18. Ecuador53,903
  19. Guatemala51,197
  20. Egypt49,250
  21. Yemen47,904
  22. Ghana47,100
  23. Honduras46,926
  24. Peru44,818
  25. Iran41,340

Bangladesh is number 9 of 252

04

Full table

Every published month for your selection. Download the raw rows (month, place, visa class, number) as CSV.

MonthTotalImmediate relativesFamilyEmploymentof which EB-3 Other WorkersSpecialOther
February 2026236014503
January 202695945348422700
December 20251,6255271,06730901
November 20251,53296154922500
October 20251,7281,0705845324021
September 20252,0951,3547400001
August 20251,51888562012001
July 20251,38280653838600
June 20251,58893863812700
May 20251,418852532331001
April 20251,537903602311301
March 20251,24566755421503
February 20251,983996954196014
January 20251,9338511,042382602
December 20241,8526751,128473302
November 20241,8136631,1004018010
October 20241,9433281,5495520011
September 20241,8172691,53600012
August 202477412662320105
July 20241,2792351,0297208
June 20241,115501,04412009
May 20241,173500641203012
April 20241,123544544271608
March 202493850041620402
February 20241,130566522172025
January 20241,158535605161002
December 20231,01448450424802
November 20231,18151763623205
October 2023971279650413001
September 20231,175333783573302
August 20231,1853607813219012
July 20231,22839781019202
June 20231,3743719937303
May 20231,6564711,16220003
April 20231,32546983911306
March 20231,7264581,2183725013
February 20231,19533184710407
January 20231,256359877106010
December 20221,13953758811013
November 20221,47757586672029
October 20221,3219753278647
September 20221,36498635930313
August 20221,46394248450032
July 2022895597252124034
June 2022804550198276722
May 202259648379138417
April 2022736585121120117
March 2022949613271722434
February 2022576410135105219
January 2022542369131901221
December 2021515319162931114
November 202158234221310598
October 20216052153342215259
September 202184749033372314
August 20211,000601368146107
July 2021963540388291606
June 202160229029314832
May 2021not published
April 2021197153422000
March 2021660603474060
February 2021578548300000
January 2021504493100001
December 2020918450002
November 202011686282000
October 202010391120000
September 2020not published
August 2020292603000
July 2020not published
June 20200000000
May 20201100000
April 202012630030
March 20208583904653000
February 20201,227370818392700
January 20201,307577688423300
December 2019972389551322100
November 2019801437274896210
October 2019not published
September 20199449184310000
August 20199971378600000
July 201983817164494131
June 20191,0303476747202
May 201993838553318402
April 20191,0763427268400
March 20191,14047964411051
February 20198624144395113
January 20191,39362475015940
December 20187613663871043
November 20181,1294496707021
October 20181,605689887160103
September 20181,52668682040142
August 20181,3336566706001
July 20181,60071487510001
June 20181,0524975447040
May 20181,46670075412100
April 20181,1055235765001
March 20187953584307000
February 20181,11251358316000
January 20181,1075445600003
December 20171,28559966612071
November 20178944234673001
October 20171,6718348266341
September 20171,3531,02331415001
August 20171,1313447785004
July 20175082642373131
June 20174941443455000
May 20177813374440000
April 20171,2644867722040
05

How to read this

  • Counts are visas issued at U.S. embassies and consulates abroad. People who get their green card inside the U.S. (adjustment of status) are not included.
  • Country = country of birth (the visa “charge”), not citizenship. Embassy = where the visa was issued — most Bangladeshis are issued in Dhaka, but not all.
  • A family usually receives several visas: the worker (e.g. EW3) plus spouse (EW4) and children (EW5).
  • The State Department publishes each month a few months late; months that were never published are marked, not guessed.

Want an EB-3 job with a real U.S. employer?

GVS guides workers in Korea and Bangladesh through PERM, I-140 and the visa interview. Free seminar every Sunday in Seoul.

Source: U.S. Department of State, monthly “Immigrant Visa Issuances by FSC or Place of Birth and Visa Class” and “by Post and Visa Class” reports (April 2017 – February 2026). Each month is checked against the grand total printed in the report. Updated 2026-10-29 08:51 UTC.

WhatsApp