GVSGLOBAL VISASOLUTIONSBook consultation

← U.S. data centreU.S. IMMIGRATION DATA · OFFICIAL SOURCES

EB-3 visas issued to Bangladeshis

Every month the U.S. State Department publishes how many immigrant visas it issued, by country of birth and visa type. Here are the EB-3 numbers for people born in Bangladesh since 2017.

91EB-3 Other Workers visas · last 12 months
12EB-3 skilled visas · last 12 months
5Other Workers · February 2026
16,650All immigrant visas to Bangladeshis · 12 months
01

Month by month

EB-3 visas issued to people born in Bangladesh. Hover a bar to see the exact number.

2017-04: 0, 2017-05: 0, 2017-06: 0, 2017-07: 1, 2017-08: 0, 2017-09: 7, 2017-10: 3, 2017-11: 0, 2017-12: 0, 2018-01: 0, 2018-02: 2, 2018-03: 4, 2018-04: 3, 2018-05: 3, 2018-06: 3, 2018-07: 2, 2018-08: 0, 2018-09: 1, 2018-10: 4, 2018-11: 2, 2018-12: 0, 2019-01: 13, 2019-02: 1, 2019-03: 3, 2019-04: 7, 2019-05: 7, 2019-06: 2, 2019-07: 7, 2019-08: 0, 2019-09: 0, 2019-10: 0, 2019-11: 71, 2019-12: 28, 2020-01: 33, 2020-02: 35, 2020-03: 0, 2020-04: 0, 2020-05: 0, 2020-06: 0, 2020-07: 0, 2020-08: 0, 2020-09: 0, 2020-10: 0, 2020-11: 0, 2020-12: 0, 2021-01: 0, 2021-02: 0, 2021-03: 0, 2021-04: 0, 2021-05: 0, 2021-06: 13, 2021-07: 20, 2021-08: 9, 2021-09: 2, 2021-10: 15, 2021-11: 5, 2021-12: 6, 2022-01: 3, 2022-02: 5, 2022-03: 2, 2022-04: 2, 2022-05: 8, 2022-06: 8, 2022-07: 9, 2022-08: 1, 2022-09: 1, 2022-10: 6, 2022-11: 2, 2022-12: 1, 2023-01: 10, 2023-02: 5, 2023-03: 29, 2023-04: 3, 2023-05: 7, 2023-06: 3, 2023-07: 2, 2023-08: 19, 2023-09: 37, 2023-10: 30, 2023-11: 2, 2023-12: 12, 2024-01: 12, 2024-02: 2, 2024-03: 4, 2024-04: 17, 2024-05: 5, 2024-06: 2, 2024-07: 3, 2024-08: 1, 2024-09: 0, 2024-10: 20, 2024-11: 27, 2024-12: 36, 2025-01: 28, 2025-02: 6, 2025-03: 5, 2025-04: 13, 2025-05: 10, 2025-06: 8, 2025-07: 10, 2025-08: 1, 2025-09: 0, 2025-10: 24, 2025-11: 5, 2025-12: 11, 2026-01: 11, 2026-02: 5, 2026-03: 0, 2026-04: 0, 2026-05: 0, 2026-06: 0, 2026-07: 0, 2026-08: 0, 2026-09: 0Visa pause020406080July 2017 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 1September 2017 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 7October 2017 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 32018February 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2March 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 4April 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3May 2018 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 1May 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2June 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3July 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2September 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1October 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 4November 2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2January 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 9January 2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 42019February 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 1March 2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3April 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 4April 2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3May 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 4May 2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3June 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2July 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 4July 2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3October 2019 · No report published yetNovember 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 62November 2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 9December 2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 21December 2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 7January 2020 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 332020February 2020 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 27February 2020 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 8July 2020 · No report published yetSeptember 2020 · No report published yet2021May 2021 · No report published yetJune 2021 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 8June 2021 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 5July 2021 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 16July 2021 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 4August 2021 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 6August 2021 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3September 2021 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2October 2021 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 15November 2021 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 5December 2021 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 3December 2021 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3January 2022 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 32022February 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 5March 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2April 2022 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2May 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 8June 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 6June 2022 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2July 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 4July 2022 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 5August 2022 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1September 2022 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1October 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 6November 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2December 2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 1January 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 6January 2023 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 42023February 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 4February 2023 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1March 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 25March 2023 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 4April 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 3May 2023 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 7June 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 3July 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2August 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 19September 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 33September 2023 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 4October 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 30November 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2December 2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 8December 2023 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 4January 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 10January 2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 22024February 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2March 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 4April 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 16April 2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1May 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 3May 2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2June 2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2July 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 2July 2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1August 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 1October 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 20November 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 18November 2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 9December 2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 33December 2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 3January 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 26January 2025 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 22025February 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 6March 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 5April 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 13May 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 10June 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 7June 2025 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1July 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 6July 2025 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 4August 2025 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 1October 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 24November 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 5December 2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 9December 2025 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 2January 2026 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 7January 2026 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 42026February 2026 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 5March 2026 · No report published yetApril 2026 · No report published yetMay 2026 · No report published yetJune 2026 · No report published yetJuly 2026 · No report published yetAugust 2026 · No report published yetSeptember 2026 · No report published yet
  • EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled)
  • EB-3 skilled / professional
  • 75-country visa pause (21 Jan – 21 Aug 2026)
  • No report published yet
In 2020 the pandemic closed embassies. From 21 January 2026 the State Department paused immigrant visas for nationals of 75 countries including Bangladesh; a federal court cancelled the pause on 21 August 2026 and issuance is restarting slowly. PERM and I-140 processing did not stop.
02

Year by year

U.S. fiscal years (October–September).

FY2017 *: 8, FY2018: 21, FY2019: 46, FY2020 *: 167, FY2021 *: 44, FY2022: 65, FY2023: 124, FY2024: 90, FY2025: 164, FY2026 *: 56050100150200FY2017 * · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 1FY2017 * · EB-3 skilled / professional: 7FY2017 *8FY2018 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 4FY2018 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 17FY201821FY2019 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 24FY2019 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 22FY201946FY2020 * · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 143FY2020 * · EB-3 skilled / professional: 24FY2020 *167FY2021 * · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 32FY2021 * · EB-3 skilled / professional: 12FY2021 *44FY2022 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 48FY2022 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 17FY202265FY2023 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 104FY2023 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 20FY2023124FY2024 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 78FY2024 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 12FY202490FY2025 · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 144FY2025 · EB-3 skilled / professional: 20FY2025164FY2026 * · EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled): 50FY2026 * · EB-3 skilled / professional: 6FY2026 *56
  • EB-3 Other Workers (unskilled)
  • EB-3 skilled / professional

* Not all months of this year are published yet.

03

Which countries get the most EB-3 Other Workers visas (FY2025)

Bangladesh ranked 10 of 107 countries that received at least one.

  1. Philippines1,042
  2. Mexico986
  3. China - mainland born715
  4. Vietnam679
  5. Brazil350
  6. Pakistan250
  7. Korea, South238
  8. Colombia228
  9. Zimbabwe223
  10. Bangladesh144
  11. Nepal125
  12. South Africa110
04

Last 12 published months

MonthEB-3 Other Workers (unskilled)EB-3 skilled / professionalAll immigrant visasIssued at Dhaka (all)
February 202650234
January 202674959906
December 2025921,6251,589
November 2025501,5321,500
October 20252401,7281,663
September 2025002,0952,086
August 2025011,5181,491
July 2025641,3821,320
June 2025711,5881,555
May 20251001,4181,372
April 20251301,5371,511
March 2025501,2451,183
05

How to read these numbers

  • Counted by country of birth (chargeability), wherever the visa interview took place.
  • The numbers include family members travelling with the worker (spouse and children get their own visas in the same category).
  • "Other Workers" is the unskilled EB-3 category GVS works with; "skilled" needs at least 2 years of training or experience.
  • The State Department publishes each month with a delay of one to several months. Months without a published report are left empty, never estimated.

Want an EB-3 job with a real U.S. employer?

GVS guides workers in Korea and Bangladesh through PERM, I-140 and the visa interview. Free seminar every Sunday in Seoul.

Source: U.S. Department of State, monthly “Immigrant Visa Issuances by FSC or Place of Birth and Visa Class” and “by Post and Visa Class” reports. Latest published month: February 2026. Updated 2026-10-29 08:51 UTC.

WhatsApp